Internet Privacy Policy May 2019

 

Engine Room Productions respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). This Privacy Policy lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

 

How does Engine Room Productions collect and hold your Personal Information?

Where possible Engine Room Productions will generally collect your Personal Information directly from you or from what is disclosed to us on social media platforms. We may also collect Personal Information to conduct background checking that may be required as part of the recruitment and selection process.

 

What Personal Information about you does Engine Room Productions collect and hold?

The Personal Information we collect about you is what you tell us about yourself when you fill in a form, send us an email, update your social media profile, speak to one of our representatives, interact with one of our Engine Room Productions businesses, recruitment partners and vendors and other third parties that help us provide services to you. This information may include your name, email address, mailing address, contact telephone numbers and information that assists us in diversity and inclusion.

 

What does Engine Room Productions do with your personal information?

We will only use and disclose your Personal Information for the purposes which you provided it to us, for reasonably related secondary purposes and any other purpose you have consented to and permitted under the Australian Privacy Act. This may include using your Personal Information to provide you with products or services you requested, assess your application for purposes of employment or for complaints handling or data analytics purposes.

 

Who will Engine Room Productions disclose your Personal Information to?

We may send your personal information to other group companies, affiliates and third parties to help us process your personal information for the purposes set out in this policy.
We may disclose your personal information if we or any of our assets are the subject of a sale or similar corporate transaction. We will ensure that the third parties who receive your personal information are required to keep it confidential.
We may disclose personal information to third parties when we reasonably believe we are required by law, and in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual unlawful or otherwise prohibited activities, including, but not limited to, fraud.

 

Openness

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by contacting us at info@redengine.net.au. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (eg, emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

Questions and complaints
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your Personal Information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details: info@redengine.net.au

Whether we agree or disagree with your complaint, we will provide reasons for our decision. If we do not agree, we will provide reasons. If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider appropriate to take in response. If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749
TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)
TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)
Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

 

Website

When visiting https://www.engineroomproductions.com.au/ the site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:
• the user’s server address – to consider the users who use the site regularly and tailor the site to their interests and requirements;
• the date and time of the visit to the site – this is important for identifying the website’s busy times and ensuring maintenance on the site is conducted outside these periods;
• pages accessed and documents downloaded – this indicates to Engine Room Productions which pages or documents are most important to users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find;
• duration of the visit – this indicates to us how interesting and informative the Engine Room Productions site is to candidates; the type of browser used – this is important for browser specific coding
• In order to optimise the website and better understand its usage, we collect the visiting domain name or IP address, Computer Operating System, Browser Type and Screen Resolution

 

Cookies

What are cookies?

We may use information obtained from cookies or similar technology. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which we download onto your computer or device when you visit our website. Therefore, when we refer to “you” in this section we mean your computer. We can recognise these cookies on subsequent visits and they allow us to remember you.

Cookies come in many forms. We have set out below the main types and categories of cookies that are used. This section refers to all types and categories of cookies and not just those we use on our website.

First and third-party cookies – whether a cookie is first-party or third-party refers to the domain placing the cookie. First-party cookies are those set by a website that is being visited by the user, the website displayed in the URL window e.g. www.redengine.net,au. Third-Party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than that of the website being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and another entity sets a cookie through that website this would be a third-party cookie.

Persistent cookies – these cookies remain on a user’s device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.

Session cookie – these cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

What do we use cookies for?

Cookies fall into one or more of the categories set out below. This website uses cookies that fall into all the categories. Also, we use data from targeting cookies placed on your computer by third parties when you have visited other websites.

1. Strictly necessary cookies – These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for.
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies certain services you have asked for cannot be provided.

2. Performance cookies – These cookies collect information on the pages visited.
These cookies collect information about how users use a website, for instance which pages users go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. They are only used to improve how the website works.

3. Functionality cookies – These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience.
These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced, more personal features. They may also be used to help provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity to other websites.

4. Targeting cookies or advertising cookies – these cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.
These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisation such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

If you want to delete any cookies that may already be on your computer or device, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. If you want to stop cookies being stored on your computer in future, please refer to your browser manufacturer’s instructions by clicking “Help” in your browser menu. Further information on cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org. By deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our website.

 

Retention and destruction of Personal Information

Engine Room Productions will destroy or de-identify your Personal Information as soon as practicable once it is longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected. However, we may be required by law to retain your Personal Information after your relationship with us has expired. In this case your Personal Information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy Personal Information we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

 

Security Of Information

Engine Room Productions will take reasonable steps to protect your Personally Identifiable Information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.
However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

 

Miscellaneous

In this policy “Personal Information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.
This policy is effective from 03 June 2019. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Engine Room Productions in any way.
From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the Policy. Engine Room Productions may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.